Privacy Policy

We are “Leena Cab” owned by Fast Tamkeen For Transportation LLC (Mixed Capital) and/or its affiliates (collectively “Leena”, “Leena Cab”, “we” or “us”) collects information about you when you use our mobile applications, websites, call-center and other products and services (collectively, the “Services”) and through other interactions and communications you have with us.

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any information, including any personal data, we collect from you, or you provide to us, will be processed by Leena Cab.

Each time you access or use the services or provide us with information, by doing so you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy.

1. Scope and Application

Privacy policy (“this privacy policy”) applies to persons anywhere in the world who access or use our Services (“Users”) as well as to drivers, partner transportation companies, or any other persons who use the Leena Cab platform under license (“Captainahs”).

2. Collection of Information

Information You Provide to Us

We collect information you provide directly to us through your access or use of the Services, such as when you create or modify your account, request on-demand services, contact customer support, or otherwise communicate with us.

This information may include: your name, email address, phone number, postal address, profile picture, payment method, financial and credit card information, and other information you choose to provide.

Please note that we do not knowingly collect, keep or maintain personal information from persons under the age of 18 through the Services, as we require that all users represent to us that they are at least 18 years old.

Information We Collect Through Your Use of Our Services

When you use our Services, we collect personal information (i.e. information that could be used to contact you directly such as full name, postal address, phone number, credit/debit card information, or email address) (“Personal Information”) and demographic information (i.e. information that you submit, or that we collect, that is not personal information; this may include, but is not limited to, post code, hometown, gender, username, device information, including the type of mobile device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your device's IMEI number, the MAC address of the device's wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use, time zone setting, device location, IP address, SMS data, transaction information, age/birth date, browsing history information, searching history information, and registration history information.

We also use GPS technology to determine your current location. Some of our location-enabled Services require your personal data for the feature to work. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose.

Information We Collect from Other Sources

We may also receive information from other sources and combine that with Personal Data we receive from you or collect through our Services. For example:

3. Use of Personal Data

We may use Personal Data which you provide to us or we collect from you to:

4. Storage and Transfer of Personal Data

You agree that we have the right to transfer the Personal Data described in this privacy policy to and from, and process and store it in, the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and other countries, some of which may have less protective data protection laws than the region in which you reside. Where this is the case, we will take appropriate measures to protect your Personal Data in accordance with this privacy policy.

By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all necessary procedures to ensure your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

In relation to Personal Data that is transferred to and from and processed and stored in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Leena Cab is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 as promulgated in the Republic of Ireland (the “Acts”).

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Acts is Khalid Essardaoui.

To preserve the integrity of our databases, to carry out on-going Services on your behalf, for research, analytics and statistics purposes and to ensure compliance with applicable laws and regulations, we retain Personal Information and Demographic Information submitted by Users and Captainahs for a reasonable length of time. Leena Cab is not responsible for the accuracy of the information you provide and will modify or update your Personal Information in our databases upon your request. If required by law or at your request, we will erase or archive from active use your Personal Information.

By accessing or using the Services, you do hereby represent and warrant that you understand that all information submitted by you through the Services or otherwise to Leena Cab may be used by Leena Cab in accordance with applicable laws, this privacy policy and our customer terms of use.

5. Sharing of Personal Data

We may share Personal Data which we collect about you as described in this privacy policy or as described at the time of collecting or sharing, including as follows:

Through Our Services

We may share your Personal Data:

Other Important Sharing

We may share your Personal Data:

6. Your Choices

Marketing & Opting Out

Leena Cab provides Users and Captainahs the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners at the point where we request information about the visitor. You have the option to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes and to remove it from our database, to not receive future communications or to no longer receive our Services.

Access to Information

The Acts give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Acts. Any access request will be subject to a fee of 25 Saudi Riyals (or equivalent in local currency of other countries) to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your Personal Data, or to the privacy policy, we will provide you notice through the Services or by some other means, such as email. Your continued use of the Services after such notice constitutes your consent to the changes. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy for the latest information on our privacy policy.

7. Security Precautions

Your Leena Cab profile is password-protected so that only you and authorized Leena Cab employees have access to your account information. Leena Cab staff will never proactively reach out to you and ask for any personal account information, including your password.

Leena Cab makes every effort to ensure that your Personal Data is secure on its system. Leena Cab has staff dedicated to maintaining our privacy policy as set forth herein and other privacy initiatives, periodically reviewing Web security and making sure that every Leena Cab employee is aware of our security practices.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, Leena Cab cannot guarantee the security of any Personal Data you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. If you have any further questions on this issue, refer to our customer terms of use.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, Leena Cab expressly disclaims any liability that may arise should any other individuals obtain the Personal Data you submit to Leena Cab.

8. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our website and the Services we provide. By accessing and browsing our website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments and requests related to this Privacy Statement, or if you have any complaints related to how Leena Cab processes your personal data, please contact us at [email protected]